Azerbaijani President: "Great return begins"
• calendar-gray 15 January 2021
"Today, on January 14, the foundation of Fuzuli International Airport was laid. I have informed the Azerbaijani people about the construction of the airport. This is a very important project for the development of our liberated regions," said Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev during the visit with first lady Mehriban Aliyeva and their daughter Leyla Aliyeva, to the city of Shusha, capital of Azerbaijani culture which was liberated from occupation on January 14, APA reports.
"The Fuzuli International Airport is to be commissioned this year. At least the runway should be commissioned this year. The airport building may be commissioned this year or next year. The main purpose of this airport is to facilitate the arrival of foreign visitors to Shusha. The distance from here to Shusha is not very large. Taking into account the fact that the foundation of a new four- and in some places six-lane Fuzuli-Shusha highway was laid earlier today, foreign visitors will be able to arrive at the Fuzuli International Airport and travel to Shusha very comfortably and quickly.
I have declared Shusha the cultural capital of Azerbaijan. Work has begun to restore the city of Shusha, restore its historical appearance. In general, only two months have passed since the war ended, but extensive construction work has already begun. A second international airport will be built in our liberated lands in Kalbajar or Lachin districts. A site is now being selected and the construction of two international airports must be completed in the near future.
The great return begins. All work has begun. I am sure that just as we drove the enemy out of our lands in a short time – in a matter of 44 days – we will restore our ancestral lands of Karabakh in a short time.
Karabakh is Azerbaijan!," noted the President.