“14 Azerbaijani children killed in Armenian terror during ceasefire”
• calendar-gray 24 November 2017
Despite the announcement of a ceasefire in 1994, 14 Azerbaijani children were killed and 20 others were injured in the wake of Armenian terrorism, Chairwoman of the State Committee for Family, Woman and Children Affairs Hijran Huseynova said in an interview to the website of the ruling New Azerbaijan Party (YAP).
She noted that 175 Azerbaijani children were killed and hundreds wounded during the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
“The Azerbaijani state managed to release some 214 children from captivity and hostages. Sixty-six children went missing as a result of the conflict and 29 others are being held hostage,” added Huseynova.
The state committee chairwoman said that one of the first international documents to which Azerbaijan joined is the Convention on the Rights of the Child.
“This gave impetus to work to improve the national legislation, create new mechanism and form common principles for combating violence against children. Moreover, using this document as an international tribune, the Azerbaijani government, for the first time, informed the international community about Armenia's aggression against our territory and the fact that about more than 300,000 children became refugees and internally displaced,” she added.