Azerbaijan says Armenia unreasonably delays return of soldier’s corpse
• calendar-gray 31 December 2016
Armenian authorities have officially confirmed that the dead body of Azerbaijani soldier Chingiz Gurbanov is on the Armenian side, the State Commission of Azerbaijan on Prisoners of War, Hostages and Missing Persons told APA that on Saturday.
The concerned international organizations have been informed and the necessary steps are being taken, according to the commission.
The State Commission notes the bodies of soldiers killed during military clashes must be returned immediately once the combat operations are over, which is an undeniable principle of international law.
"Despite the fact that three days have passed since the incident, the Armenian side is unreasonably delaying the start of the process of returning the soldier’s body. Efforts are underway along with international organizations to get back the body of the Azerbaijani solider,” the commission said.
The public will be given additional information about the process, the commission added.
A reconnaissance group of the Armenian Armed Forces tried to violate the Azerbaijan-Armenia state border on Dec. 29 morning. The Armenian group found itself in the ambush of the Azerbaijani army while violating the borders.
The enemy was forced to retreat with losses, according to the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry's message. Azerbaijani soldier Chingiz Gurbanov was killed while preventing the attack and his corpse was taken to the Armenian side.