Malena Mard: EU supports Minsk Group efforts
• calendar-gray 17 January 2017
The European Union supports the efforts of the OSCE Minsk Group towards the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Ambassador Malena Mard, head of the EU Delegation in Azerbaijan, told reporters in Baku Jan. 17, APA reported.
Asked about Armenia’s reluctance to return the body of the killed Azerbaijani soldier, the EU ambassador recalled that the Minsk Group co-chairs have recently made a statement on this issue.
A reconnaissance group of the Armenian Armed Forces tried to violate the Azerbaijan-Armenia state border on Dec. 29, 2016. The Armenian group found itself in the ambush of the Azerbaijani army while violating the borders and suffered heavy losses. Chingiz Gurbanov, a serviceman of Azerbaijani Armed Forces, went missing during the fight.
It was later found out that Armenia kept the soldier’s body.
The Azerbaijani side has officially appealed to the office of the International Committee of the Red Cross in Azerbaijan, the OSCE Minsk Group, as well as to Andrzej Kasprzyk, personal representative of the OSCE chairperson-in-office. Despite this, the Azerbaijani soldier’s body has not been given yet.