Russia reacts to Armenia’s reluctance to return Azerbaijani soldier’s body
• calendar-gray 12 January 2017
A tragic incident recently happened between Azerbaijan and Armenia, and Moscow believes the two countries need to find the wisdom, strength and diplomatic opportunity to resolve this problem, Russian Foreign Ministry spokesperson Maria Zakharova told a briefing on Thursday.
Asked what Russian thinks of Armenia’s refusal to return the body of the Azerbaijani soldier killed in an armed clash at the Azerbaijan-Armenia border on 29 December 2016, Zakharova said it’s left to the two countries themselves to remedy this situation.
“The solution to this problem lies in the hands of both parties,” she stressed.
A reconnaissance group of the Armenian Armed Forces tried to violate the Azerbaijan-Armenia state border on December 29, 2016. The Armenian group found itself in the ambush of the Azerbaijani army while violating the borders and suffered heavy losses.
Chingiz Gurbanov, a soldier of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces, went missing during the fight. Then, news came that the Azerbaijani soldier was killed, and his body remained on the territory controlled by the enemy forces.
In order to receive the body of the killed soldier, Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry has already appealed to the ICRC Azerbaijan Delegation, the OSCE Minsk Group, and the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office Andrzej Kasprzyk.