President of Azerbaijan: The memorandum signed today with EU is road map for future
# 18 July 2022 17:00 (UTC +04:00)
"Commissioning new gas fields will increase natural gas production in the coming years, and the use of alternative energy will allow more natural gas exports," said President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev in a joint statement to the press with the President of the European Commission Ursula von der Leyen, APA reports.
"Today's memorandum is a kind of road map for the future. Considering that we have accomplished all that we have planned before, I am sure that we will see great success. Communication and contact are among the other issues we have discussed today. Taking into account Azerbaijan's geographical location and modern transport infrastructure, we need to work more actively in the direction of coordinating our potential. Since here, on the western coast of the Caspian Sea, Azerbaijan has the largest merchant fleet in the Caspian Sea, modern infrastructure, a shipyard, a new seaport, and a railway that connects us with all our neighbors," said President Ilham Aliyev.