President: "There are very fertile natural conditions for agriculture in the liberated areas"
# 12 August 2022 16:52 (UTC +04:00)
"The liberated territories have a very favorable climate and natural conditions for agriculture, animal husbandry and plant growing. We should, of course, make the most of all this," President Ilham Aliyev said in an interview with Azerbaijani TV channel, in Basgal village, APA reports.
"At the same time, the current issues related to food security did not emerge today. This issue simply became more acute as a result of the Russian-Ukrainian war. Of course, after we had liberated our lands from the occupiers, I issued an immediate instruction that we should start farming on these lands without wasting any time. This year, grain was planted on an area of 50,000 hectares, and the harvesting is drawing to a close.
I believe that we should envisage at least 100,000 hectares of liberated territories for grain cultivation – of course, provided that all modern agro-technical measures are taken, including the proper organization of irrigation, especially considering that our main rivers were also subjected to Armenian occupation. The loathsome enemy had deprived us of our own water. As you may know, we were unable to use the water of the Tartar River. We could not use the water of the Hakari and the Bazar rivers either. These are the main rivers in liberated lands, but there are many more," said president Ilham Aliyev.