WHO gives recommendations to Azerbaijan over coronavirus-LIST
# 14 July 2022 14:28 (UTC +04:00)
WHO has given recommendations regarding the second "buster" dose of the COVID-19 vaccine for the autumn season.
APA reports that the recommendation states:
"Based on the current situation regarding the vaccination of COVID-19, the current and projected epidemiology of the disease in the WHO European region, and the evidence on the effectiveness of the vaccine against the Omicron strain, the European Technical Advisory Group on Immunization (ETAGE) recommends to the member states intensifying efforts to administer the initial 2 doses and the 1st “booster” dose of the relevant groups of COVID- 19, in accordance with their local vaccination strategy.
Besides, to provide additional protection, minimize the risk of severe illness, hospitalization and death from COVID-19, and maximize the continuity of health services, countries must take the following steps:
• Administration of the second "buster" dose to persons with moderate and severe immunodeficiency over 5 years of age, and their close contacts;
• applying a second "buster" dose to special risk groups, including the elderly, medical workers, and pregnant women;
• consideration of co-administration of vaccines against COVID-19 and seasonal influenza where possible.
The Azerbaijan Delegation of the World Health Organization has shared the latest recommendations on the vaccination of COVID-19 with local health partners.