Military exercise conducted in Nakhchivan - VİDEO
Military exercise conducted in Nakhchivan - <span class=VİDEO'>
# 26 February 2019 17:49 (UTC +04:00)
The first command-headquarters exercises of the 2019 academic year was conducted in the troops of Nakhchivan Garrison, the press service of the Defense Ministry said, ONA reports.
The joint operation of the Nakhchivan Guardian Troops in the Prevention of Violation of the State Border” was implemented at the first command-headquarters of the 2019 academic year.
Joint activities were undertaken to overcome the real and potential threats at the state border, to prevent illegal activities of terrorists and illegal migrants, to protect the population and property in the frontier zone.
Information gathered at the joint headquarters, which is established in the operating district, was analyzed and transferred to the central headquarters to carry out search operation measures more efficiently. Under the guidance of the head of Nakhchivan Garrison, Lieutenant-General Kerem Mustafayev, the training course was followed by a live video connection at the central headquarters.
As a result of the joint activity of the Separate Allied Army, the Nakhchivan Separate Border Division, Separate Operation Brigade of the Interior Troops of Nakhchivan, the Ministry of Emergency Situations of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, the State Security Service, local law enforcement and executive agencies, the goals set in the training have been achieved