US delegation visits military unit - VIDEO
US delegation visits military unit - <span class=VIDEO'>
# 28 May 2019 13:32 (UTC +04:00)
As part of the visit to Azerbaijan, a delegation consisting of assistants to members of the United States House of Representatives (U.S. House Committee on Foreign Affairs, U.S. House Armed Services Committee, House Committee on Appropriations) visited one of the military units, ONA reports citing Azerbaijani MOD.
The delegation was briefed on the participation of our country in international peacekeeping operations. A meeting of the delegation with the servicemen of the Azerbaijan Army who took part in operations conducted in Afghanistan and Iraq was also organized. The guests got acquainted with the conditions created in the military unit for military personnel to perform combat and official duties.
Then, a meeting with a delegation was held at the International Military Cooperation Department of the Ministry of Defense. The guests were informed in detail about the activities carried out within the framework of bilateral and multilateral cooperation between Azerbaijan and the United States, regional security, as well as Armenian military aggression against our country and its consequences.