Ilham Aliyev: ADR’s losing independence shows protection of sovereignty is ‘much more difficult than gaining it’
A solemn military parade was held in Baku to mark the centenary of the establishment of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijani President, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev took part in the military parade.
Addressing the military parade, the head of state congratulated the Azerbaijani people on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the Armed Forces and wished all the military personnel success.
President Aliyev recalled that the 100th anniversary of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic (ADR) was marked last month.
“One of the most important decisions of the ADR was to build an army. Unfortunately, the ADR lost its independence two years later. This once again shows that the protection of sovereignty is much more difficult than gaining it,” he said.
The head of state went on to say: “We regained our independence in 1991. The first two years of independence were difficult. In 1991-1992, the situation in Azerbaijan was complicated. Armenia pursued an aggressive policy, which led to the occupation of part of our lands. As a result of internal strife, there was a threat of losing independence. At this time, the Azerbaijani people invited Heydar Aliyev to power. After that the situation stabilized, Azerbaijan got out of this difficult situation.”
Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev noted that there was not a regular army in the first years of Azerbaijan’s independence and separate armed groups could not defend the lands.
“For this reason, the decision of national leader Heydar Aliyev to create a regular army was a significant step. At that time, foreign investments were attracted to Azerbaijan, the economic and political reforms carried out in the country stabilized the situation. Azerbaijan has been following the path of development and progress since 1993,” President Aliyev added.