State Committee: Radical groups prevented from taking roots in Azerbaijan
This year serious steps have been taken in Azerbaijan to promote national-moral values, and significant work has been done within the “Year of Islamic Solidarity”, the chairman of the State Committee for Work with Religious Organizations, Mubariz Gurbanli, told APA.
Gurbanli said that the State Committee, along with the law enforcement agencies, has taken legal, ideological and economic measures in the fight against religious radicalism, prejudice and extremism.
"As a result, radical groups have been prevented from taking roots and growing in Azerbaijan. Social-political and religious stability is prevailing in Azerbaijan. The attempts to undermine public-political stability in the country are inadmissible. There are no groups that have the potential to do so. Azerbaijan is one of the countries with an exceptional role in the Islamic world,” he added.