President: "There is no problem with the development of the country's economy"
"There is no problem with the development of the country's economy. Our financial situation is very stable and positive. International organizations highly appreciate reforms in Azerbaijan," President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev said at the conference dedicated to results of fourth year implementation of the State Program on socio-economic development of regions in 2014-2018, APA reports.
The Head of State noted that the World Bank, the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, the Asian Development Bank and international rating agencies highly appreciate the reforms carried out in Azerbaijan: "Davos World Economic Forum has ranked Azerbaijan 35th for its competitiveness. It is a great result to take the 35th place in the world and to be the first in the CIS. "
According to the index of inclusive growth, Azerbaijan is in the third place among the developing countries. "There are about 80 countries in this list. I should also note that we are in the first place among the CIS for this indicator. As for Armenia, it is in the 45th place and therefore they are very happy. We are in the third place, and only developed countries before us, their number is 30. The rating of developed countries includes 30 countries and about 80 countries are developing countries. We are in the third place among the developing countries. Thus, we are in the 33rd place in the global inclusive growth index. We are 35th in terms of competitiveness. These figures show everything clearly. We are on the right path, pursuing the right policy. Our policy promotes the interests of our people, strengthens our state."