Financial Markets Supervisory Authority blacklists 4 persons
The Financial Monitoring Service of the Financial Markets Supervisory Authority (FMSA) refreshed the general list in accordance with the decisions made by the UN Security Council ISIL (Da'esh) and Al-Qaeda Sanctions Committee on February 22.
According to FMSA, the general list was refreshed in accordance with the “Rule of confirmation of General List of individuals and legal entities, on which sanctions should be applied in accordance with the legislation of Azerbaijan Republic and contracts supported by Azerbaijan, as well as the UN Security Council relevant resolutions within fighting against financing terrorism” approved with the decision #124 of the Cabinet of Ministers dated 25.06.2010.
According to information, 4 persons – Bassam Ahmad al-Hasri, Iyad Nazmi Salih Khalil, Galib Abdullah al-Zahidi, Nayif Salih Salim al-Qiyasi have added to the list.