Azerbaijani FM meets with National Security Adviser of Afghanistan
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov met the National Security Adviser of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan, Hamdullah Mohib, on the sidelines of the 18th Summit of Heads of State and Government of the Non-Aligned Movement in Baku, the Ministry told APA.
During the meeting, the sides expressed satisfaction with the current level of development of the Azerbaijani-Afghan relations.
The Afghan official informed about the latest developments in his country. In this respect, H. Mohib stressed that Azerbaijan’s support to Afghanistan in both bilateral and multilateral formats is highly appreciated by his country.
The sides touched upon large-scale transport and energy corridor projects, such as Lapis-Lazuli and TAPI, and stressed that these initiatives contribute to the regional cooperation.
The sides also exchanged views on the other regional and international issues of mutual interest.