Stefan Schennach: “Azerbaijan rapidly develops recent years”
# 04 July 2019 12:59 (UTC +04:00)
Today members of the Parliamentary Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) have met with Co-rapporteur of the Monitoring Committee for Azerbaijan Stefan Schennach, press service of Azerbaijani Parliament told APA.
Welcoming the guest, Samad Seyidov head of International relations and inter-parliamentary relations committee, Head of Azerbaijan's delegation to PACE has talked about the importance of cooperation between Azerbaijan and the Committee.
It was noted that Azerbaijan as an equal member of the Council of Europe, has always been responsive to its commitments. It was emphasized that co-rapporteurs play an important role in the development of relations.
S.Seyidov has talked about recent reforms in all fields in the country. He has noted the work of the parliament in this sphere. S.Seyidov emphasized that the process of improving the legal framework for socio-economic reforms carried out in the country is being actively implemented and therefore meetings of the extraordinary session of parliament continue.
It was noted that important steps are taken in order to protect the rights and freedom of people in the country, improve their living conditions and prosperity. The legislative base is being improved about this issue.
Co-rapporteur of the PACE Monitoring Committee Stefan Schennach has expressed his pleasure in the developing of Azerbaijan with a high tempo during recent years. He said that the restoration of peace and tranquility in the world and in the country is very important in order to achieve sustainable progress.
The sides have exchanged views on the issues of mutual interest.
Parliament members Sahiba Gafarova, Sevinj Fataliyeva, and Asim Mollazadeh have attended the meeting.