8 civilians injured as a result of Armenians' shelling residential settlements
Armenian armed forces flagrantly violating the requirements of the humanitarian ceasefire declared on October 10th, 2020 at 12:00, including norms and principles of, the Geneva Conventions of 1949, continue terrorist acts against our civilian population, Prosecutor General's Office told APA
On October 14th, early in the morning, Terter District was subjected to rocket attacks and heavy artillery bombardment from various directions.
As a result of projectile shelling at the yard of a secondary school in the territory of Terter at about 10:00 a.m on October 14, 2020, the Representative of the head of the Terter District Executive Power on the administrative territory of Duyarli village Zeynalov Ramiz Surkhay (1971), Representative on the administrative territory Asgarlli village Ahmadov Kamran Valiyaddin (1966), village residents Aliyev Matlab Jamshid (1976), Ahmadov Khayyam Mahammad (1987), Ibrahimov Ilgar Ibrahim (1965), Aghazade Firdovsi Alim (1966), and Suleymanov Agha Suleyman (1960) got body injuries with different seriousness degrees and were hospitalized.
An employee of the Azerbaijan Television and Radio Broadcasting CJSC (AzTV), sent to the frontline zone, Gambarov Namig Malik (1983) got body injuries with different seriousness degrees as a result of shelling at service car of the television by Armenia while delivering provocations, committed by Armenia against civilians, to the world community and was hospitalized, the car was seriously damaged.
Necessary investigative measures are currently carried out by the prosecution authorities.