Georgian media representatives visit APA Holding
# 23 May 2018 12:23 (UTC +04:00)
Heads of several Georgian media outlets visited APA Holding on May 23.
The Georgian media representatives met with Nurshan Guliyev, Chairman of the Board of Directors of APA Holding, Director General of APA Information Agency.
Chief editor of Ketevan Khositashvili, chief editor of Dimitry Tikaradze, chief editor of Ketevan Khatiashvili, chief editor of Giorgi Mamatsashvili, chief editor of Tamar Lepsveridze, chief editor of Ucha Kandelaki, chief editor of Tata Dolidze took part in the meeting.
The trip of the Georgian journalists to Azerbaijan was organized by Report Information Agency.
Murad Aliyev, editor-in-chief of Report Information Agency also attended the meeting. He said that the Georgian media representatives will visit Azerbaijan’s leading media outlets and hold meetings there.
Nurshan Guliyev expressed satisfaction with the Georgian journalists’ visit to Baku.
He provided detailed information to the guests about APA Holding, adding that the company has a number of overseas bureaus in several countries, including Georgia.
Guliyev underscored the need to strengthen cooperation with Georgia’s media outlets. He said that the Azerbaijani media are attentive to the events happening in Georgia.
The director general of APA Information Agency expressed hope that his Georgian colleagues will assist in conveying to the international community Azerbaijan’s fair position on the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
In turn, the guests emphasized their interest in effective cooperation with Azerbaijan’s media outlets.
The sides then exchanged views on a number of issues.
At the end, the Georgian media representatives toured APA Holding’s office.