Assistant to President met with a number of intellectuals and public figures - PHOTO
Assistant to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Anar Alakbarov met with a number of public figures and intellectuals at the Heydar Aliyev Center, APA reports.
The work, done in the country to combat the coronavirus pandemic and the steps to be taken, as well as the recent events in the direction of Tovuz region of the Azerbaijani-Armenian border and other issues were discussed at the meeting.
Assistant to the President of Azerbaijan gave detailed information about the discussions and work done at the Task Force under the Cabinet of Ministers in accordance with the recommendations and instructions of President Ilham Aliyev and First Vice President Mehriban Aliyeva. He said that as a result of purposeful and consistent steps taken, the number of infections has been reduced. Specialists from abroad provide great support to their Azerbaijani colleagues in the treatment of infected patients, and it is already possible to achieve positive results. Anar Alakbarov also stressed the role of the private sector in responding to the challenges of the state. He said that foreign experts have repeatedly stressed that the work in this direction is done better and more correctly in the country. All this gives reason to say that our country will soon overcome this serious problem. For this, we must be more united and increase our responsibility as citizens. Speaking about the gradual easing of the process in the special quarantine regime, Anar Alakbarov stressed the need for deliberate steps, solidarity of citizens with the state and the support of the media and public representatives in this area to eliminate the threat of re-spread of the pandemic.
The recent events in the direction of the Tovuz region of the Azerbaijani-Armenian border were also discussed at the meeting, and was noted that the people demonstrated a high level of patriotism and fighting spirit in the background of another provocation by the occupying Armenians. It was noted that solidarity exists not only within Azerbaijan, but also in various countries around the world. Azerbaijanis living in different countries have united to convey the true voice of Azerbaijan. But at the same time, there are those who try to instill fear and panic in people on social networks. We must mobilize our resources to prevent such unpleasant situations. It was noted that the opinions and suggestions of people active in public life are important in this direction.
Speaking at the meeting, writers, family members of the martyrs, journalists, MPs, lawyers, and artists thanked for organizing the meeting in such a format. Public figures touched upon the issues of concern to citizens during the pandemic and expressed their views and suggestions.
Speakers spoke about the provocations on social media and stressed that Azerbaijan, as a state at war, should apply effective mechanisms to prevent this. Answering the questions of public figures, the Assistant to the President of Azerbaijan stressed the importance of the views expressed and said that the proposals will be taken into account.