Farewell ceremony for martyred Azerbaijani officers held
• calendar-gray 15 July 2020
The farewell ceremony for major general Polad Hashimov and colonel Ilgar Mirzayev who were heroically martyred on July 14, in the frontline of defence, in the fierce fighting in the area of Tovuz region of Azerbaijani-Armenian border, has been held, the press service of the Ministry of Defence told APA.
Defense Minister, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov, First Deputy Minister of Defence - Chief of General Staff of the Armed Forces. Colonel-General Najmaddin Sadikov, Deputy Head of Department of Military Affairs of President Administration, Lieutenant-general Yashar Aliyev, Head of Department of Work with Armed Forces of the President Administration, Lieutenant-general Elshad Babayev, head of Baku City Executive Power Eldar Azizov, representatives of the community, service partners of the deceased have extended condolences to the family members and close relatives at the farewell ceremony in the II Alley of Honors.