Azerbaijani soldier commits suicide
• calendar-gray 30 January 2017
Reports disseminated by local e-media outlets and in social networks as to the alleged death of an Azerbaijani solider as a consequence fire opened by the Armenian army do not correspond to reality, Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry told APA on Monday.
"We inform you that Azerbaijani soldier Khanali Fattayev died in non-combat conditions. He committed suicide,” the defense ministry said. “The preliminary investigation revealed that suicide is not related to [military] service duties. The Military Prosecutor's Office has opened a criminal case. The fact is under investigation.”
The Azerbaijani Defense Ministry once again called on users of social networks and e-media not to disseminate unverified, unofficial information concerning the activities of the Armed Forces, especially the incidents that happen at the front line.