Solemn opening ceremony of Sea Cup 2018 held in Baku
• calendar-gray 31 July 2018
Solemn opening ceremony of the competition Sea Cup 2018 was held in the headquarters of the Naval Forces on July 31.
APA reports that the ceremony is being attended by servicemen, representatives of Turkey, Pakistan, US, Vietnam, Saudi Arabia, Kingdom of Bahrain, Bulgaria and other countries and management of Naval Forces.
Teams of the naval forces of Russia, Iran, Kazakhstan and Azerbaijan entered the square under the state flags and accompanied by military bands. Azerbaijan’s state anthem was played and state flag was risen.
Thereafter, flags of the 4th International Army Games and the competition Sea Cup 2018 were brought to the square.
Chairman of Organizational Committee of the competition Sea Cup 2018, Deputy Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces - General Lieutenant, Head of the Department of Military Education and Training, Lieutenant General Nizam Osmanov, Deputy Minister of Defence, Lieutenant General Karim Valiyev greeted the guests, delivered Defence Minister’s congratulation to them and declared the competition open.
Twenty-eight competitions will be organized in Azerbaijan, Belarus, Kazakhstan, China, Iran and Russia as part of the International Army Games to be held from July 28 to August 11.
In addition to the Sea Cup, Azerbaijani servicemen will participate in the competitions Tank Biathlon and the Field Kitchen being held in Russia, Masters of Artillery Fire in Kazakhstan and Sniper Frontier in Belarus.
Moreover, representatives of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces observe the Depth and Army Scout Masters competitions, which are held in Iran and Russia respectively. Representatives of Turkey, Pakistan, Bahrain, Saudi Arabia and US Armed Forces will also participate in the contest as observer.