‘Switzerland and its nature’ painting exhibition opens in Baku
• calendar-gray 13 December 2017
A presentation of the “H.E.Art” art project of paintings with the theme “Switzerland and its nature” was held in Art Tower Gallery, Old City on Dec.13.
The art project was organized by the Embassy of Switzerland in conjunction with the Arts Council Azerbaijan, APA reported.
The head of Arts Council Azerbaijan Dadash Mammadov said that American, English and Azerbaijani artists are jointly taking part in the project.
“This is an ecological project. It started on December 9. Artists draw paintings on recycled oil barrels. Then we will plant trees and exhibit these barrels. Thus, we will contribute to the landscaping of Old City,” he said.
The Ambassador of Switzerland to Azerbaijan, Philip Stalder, who attended the event, noted that the importance of the project lies in cooperation between Azerbaijani and Swiss artists.
“Baku is an oil capital. This is the first paintings project which I’ve supported since my appointment two years ago,” Stalder added.
The Swiss artist, Stefan Buser alias “BustArt”, highly appreciated Baku and its architecture.