Kremlin: "No contact planned among Russian, Armenian and Azerbaijani leaders today"
Russian presidential spokesman Dmitry Peskov
© APA | Russian presidential spokesman Dmitry Peskov
# 09 November 2021 14:47 (UTC +04:00)
No contacts are planned among Russian, Armenian, and Azerbaijani leaders on the anniversary of the agreement regarding Karabakh", said Russian presidential spokesman Dmitry Peskov, APA's Moscow bureau reports.
Dmitry Peskov noted that today, no contacts are planned regarding this issue.
He noted that the relation between Baku and Yerevan with Moscow is regularly conducted at a different level and without exception.
"When it comes to communication in the trio, if such agreement is reached any time, we will inform you. Currently, there is no concrete agreement".
Kremlin spokesperson has also noted that agreements signed a year ago by the Russian, Armenian and Azerbaijani leaders regarding Karabakh are extremely important for Yerevan and Baku: "These agreements paved the way to stop the war, to the development of regional economy and infrastructure. Our Russian peacekeepers fulfill their functions, ensure security and control ceasefire and the process of returning of refugees. Therefore, of course, it is difficult to evaluate the importance of the signed documents".