Armenian MPs attending Euronest PA conference in Baku
• calendar-gray 22 September 2017
A conference on the theme “Involvement of the parliaments of Eastern Partnership countries in promoting gender quality and women’s health within the framework of the Sustainable Development Goals” kicked off in the Azerbaijani Parliament on Friday.
The event has been co-organized by the Azerbaijani Parliament, the Committee on Social Affairs, Education, Culture and Civil Society of the Euronest PA, the UN Baku Office and the European Parliamentary Forum on Population and Development, APA reported.
Addressing the conference, Fuad Muradov, head of the Azerbaijani delegation to the Euronest PA, said that there will be speeches and discussions at the conference about progress figures recorded of improving women’s health and gender equality, as well as arising problems.
Muradov said that Armenia has been holding Azerbaijani lands under occupation for 25 years.
"This is one of the obstacles to our development. A million people are refugees and IDPs. 50 percent of them are women, and 5 percent are children. Our goal is to ensure that every organization fulfills its commitment to achieving sustainable development goals," he said.
Head of the Armenian delegation to the Euronest PA Armen Ashotyan and delegation member Mane Tandilyan are also present at the conference.