German ambassador visits Azerbaijan’s north
• calendar-gray 13 March 2017
German Ambassador to Azerbaijan Michael Kindsgrab paid a visit to the country’s Guba and Gusar districts.
The ambassador met with heads of the executive authorities of both districts and senior officials, the German embassy told APA.
The ambassador visited Guba's oldest carpet manufactory.
The representative of the Guba District Executive Authority on Red Village (Krasnaya Sloboda) administrative territory Pisakh Isakov informed the ambassador about the village’s history and the lifestyle of the ethnic group there. Discussions on ethnic diversity were also held in Gusar district populated by ethnic minorities.
Michael Kindsgrab also visited the Shahdag Tourism Complex. He discussed the development of the complex and tourism potential of Azerbaijan with the deputy director of the Shahdag Tourism Complex Rovshan Jahangirov.
Finally, he visited “OKI” hospital in Gusar district. It was noted that this hospital was built with the support of Germany nearly twenty years ago and the pieces of equipment here were mainly imported from Germany. The hospital – one of Gusar’s leading clinics is cooperating with Germany's "old expert service" and within the framework of this cooperation German doctors are regularly working here.