India intends to cooperate with Azerbaijan on space
• calendar-gray 23 December 2017
Azerbaijan has developed during past 25 years and this led to increase of cooperation between India and Azerbaijan, Ambassador of India to Azerbaijan Sanjay Rana said.
According to him, there is potential for development of bilateral relations: ‘This is not the level we want to reach. India plans to develop North-South corridor. India has experience in agriculture, cotton-growing, tobacco-growing and it may share this experience with Azerbaijan. Moreover, Azerbaijan has a great potential in IT and ewe can collaborate in this field too. This can contribute to both countries. At the same time, we can cooperate in renewable energy field. We also want to cooperate with Azerbaijan on space’.
The ambassador noted that Azerbaijan is a very dynamic country and India wants is ready to cooperate in every field.
The diplomat added that the relations between the countries should be deepened more. This can be achieved by North-South corridor, flights: ‘We want to establish joint ventures in the developed fields, as well as continue cultural and humanitarian cooperation’.