France invested USD 2.2 bln. in Azerbaijan’s economy so far
• calendar-gray 24 January 2020
"Up to now France has made investment in Azerbaijan’s economy amounting to USD 2.2 bln.", said Vusal Gasimli, Executive Director of Economic Reforms Analysis and Communication Center in a statement to journalists, "APA-Economics" reports.
He said currently over 45 French companies were functioning in Azerbaijan in industry, agriculture, transport, logistics and service sectors.
"Especially under the circumstances of the fourth industrial revolution, there are opportunities to get the French companies make investment in Azerbaijan by attracting them to the country. Currently 28 of the world’s 500 largest companies are situated in France. They are the world leaders in various sectors, and I think that the holding of meetings with the French companies and entrepreneurs means ensuring flow of the French capital into Azerbaijan. And on the other hand this will facilitate bringing of new technologies in Azerbaijan and development of human resources, creation of new jobs, and improvement of competitiveness and export opportunities of the Azerbaijani economy", V. Gasimli noted.