Azerbaijani, Russian FMs hold telephone conversation
• calendar-gray 19 May 2020
On May 19, 2020, Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov held a telephone conversation with his colleague from Russia, Sergei Lavrov, the Azerbaijani MFA told APA.
The Ministers, in accordance to the instructions received after the telephone conversation between the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and the President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin, discussed the situation with regard to the assemblage of the Azerbaijani citizens in the Republic of Dagestan of the Russian Federation and the steps to be taken in coordination by both countries to settle this issue.
The sides exchanged views on developing bilateral strategic relations, including the broadening of economic-trade relations, as well as the transportation of goods.
The Ministers also had an exchange over the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. Minister Elmar Mammadyarov informed his colleague on the latest video-conference with the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs.