Head of the Azerbaijani Delegation to the OSCE PA addresses letter to the delegations of 5 countries to OSCE PA
• calendar-gray 24 July 2020
On July 24, Azay Guliyev, Head of the Azerbaijani Delegation to the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly (OSCE PA) and OSCE PA Vice-President, addressed a letter to the heads of the delegations of the United States, Belgium, Great Britain, France and Sweden to the OSCE PA, APA reports.
Mr Guliyev He informed them about the provocations in the direction of Tovuz region on the Azerbaijani-Armenian border and the attacks and violence by Armenian nationalists on the peaceful demonstrations organized by the Azerbaijani Diaspora living in the aforementioned five countries against the Armenian aggression and presented them with photos of the violence.
Azay Guliyev brought to the attention of the heads of delegations the facts of organized vandalism of members of the Armenian Diaspora against the administrative buildings of Azerbaijani diplomatic missions abroad, as well as attacks on diplomatic missions and physical violence against Azerbaijanis protesting peacefully.
He stated that the crimes of aggression and violence are inadmissible and are prohibited by local law and international law, and completely contradicts the relevant principles of the OSCE.
The head of the Azerbaijani delegation to the OSCE PA asked his foreign counterparts to monitor the accountability of Armenians who have committed open crimes against Azerbaijanis and stressed the need to make efforts at the parliamentary level to prevent the recurrence of similar crimes.
Azay Guliyev stressed the importance of mobilizing all the resources of the OSCE PA in terms of increasing the activity of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs. He called on the Minsk Group co-chairs to be more active in resolving the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict within the norms and principles of international law, including the territorial integrity, sovereignty and inviolability of internationally recognized borders of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the 1975 Helsinki Final Act and four UN Security Council resolutions.
Copies of the letters sent to the delegations were also presented to OSCE PA President Giorgi Tsereteli and Secretary General Roberto Montella.