President Ilham Aliyev: It is better late than never
• calendar-gray 21 November 2020
"Of course, we had the right to expect a more prompt reaction from them, but apparently there were certain factors that did not allow them to develop a position. But as they say, it is better late than never. I know that a meeting of representatives of the OSCE Minsk Group was held in Moscow. I think that their positive approach to the statement will also play an important role in strengthening security measures and long-term peace," President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has said as he received Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation Sergey Lavrov, APA reports.
"I would also like to note that I fully share the position of the President of the Russian Federation who expressed hope not to hear the phrase “Nagorno-Karabakh conflict” again. I also hope I will never hear it again. And when we talk about Nagorno-Karabakh, we will only hear news related to the development, elimination of the consequences of the war and reconciliation of the countries that were once at war with each other.
Welcome again. We are always glad to see you and look forward to constructive work today," said Azerbaijani President.