Azerbaijani, Ukrainian FMs meet in New York
• calendar-gray 31 May 2018
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov met with Ukrainian Foreign Minister Pavlo Klimkin within the framework of his visit to New York, the Foreign Ministry told APA on May 31.
At the meeting, the ministers expressed satisfaction with the current level of relations and the development of political dialogue between the two countries. They highly appreciated the activity of Council of Presidents which is high-level consultative mechanism between Azerbaijan and Ukraine, the Intergovernmental Joint Commission, the Working Group on Azerbaijan-Ukraine Inter-Parliamentary Relations, as well as regular political consultations between the Foreign Ministries.
The sides also discussed the East-West, North-South and South-West routes and noted that these projects facilitate favorable opportunities for cooperation between the two countries in the field of transport.
During the meeting, the ministers reviewed the cooperation within the UN and its specialized agencies, the OSCE, the Council of Europe, BSEC, GUAM and other international organizations.
The sides exchanged views on the expansion of bilateral legal treaty-base, cooperation in the fields of energy, science-education, tourism, agriculture, culture, pharmacy and other areas of mutual interest.
The two sides also exchanged views on international and regional issues.