Ambassador: “Developing Organization of Turkic States is one of key issues”
Jahid Bagci, Turkish ambassador to Azerbaijan
© APA | Jahid Bagci, Turkish ambassador to Azerbaijan
# 07 July 2022 16:03 (UTC +04:00)
“Developing Organization of Turkic States against global threats is also one of the main issues. It is known that there are sensitive relations among the countries in this organization,” said Turkish ambassador to Azerbaijan Jahid Baghci in front of the participants of Diplomacy week on Turkiye-Azerbaijan Alliance Relations after Shusha declaration, new regional realities, and Turkiye’s role in reconstruction and development of Karabakh,” APA reports.
According to the ambassador, a new chance was gained for moving together within the framework of this organization: “Within the framework of this organization, the meetings at the level of ombudsmen, foreign ministers, leaders, and media representatives are being continued.”
The ambassador also brought to attention the period when Turkiye was under weapon embargo: “In 1983, during weapon embargo, we were face-to-face with the threat of separatist terrorist organization. From 1983 to 2003, we became Turkiye, which produces 80% of its weapons. However, during the weapon embargo period, Turkiye could not even buy a bullet to put in its weapon. Turkish economy grew a lot. Turkiye’s defense expenditures are the same as educational costs. There is already a strong Turkiye with that side. At the same time, there was Azerbaijan, could not prevent the invasion of Karabakh, even though it resisted for 5 years. However, Azerbaijani servicemen studied in military schools in Turkiye, and served in the army for 30 years.”