Azerbaijani envoy: Relations between Azerbaijan and Israel are not directed against third countries
Mukhtar Mammadov, Azerbaijani ambassador to Israel
© APA | Mukhtar Mammadov, Azerbaijani ambassador to Israel
# 29 March 2023 22:00 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan and Israel have had diplomatic relations for over 31 years, Azerbaijani ambassador to Israel Mukhtar Mammadov said in response to the inquiry of APA's special correspondent assigned to Israel.
According to him, despite the fact that there was no Azerbaijani Embassy in Israel at the time, relations between the two countries were strong, and cooperation was carried out in an array of fields.
"Although there are relations in the fields of technology, education, agriculture, and defense, the opening of the Embassy here will create conditions for deepening relations and finding new partners for cooperation," the ambassador said
According to Mukhtar Mammadov, there is growth in the field of tourism.
The increased number of flights in both directions will boost the number of tourists in the future. The diplomat noted that we see a great touristic interest from Israel to Azerbaijan.
"At the same time, there have recently been good educational collaborations. We should foster the development of cultural relations. There is a significant Azerbaijani diaspora in Israel, as well as a Jewish community in Azerbaijan. We should take use of these opportunities to introduce our cultures and arts to one another. I am confident that the Embassy's presence here will stimulate the opening of new doors," Mukhtar Mammadov stated.
The ambassador also commented on the allegations that the relations between Azerbaijan and Israel are directed against third countries:
"Azerbaijan does not interfere in the internal affairs of third countries after regaining independence. Our country expects the same approach from third countries. Azerbaijan has remained committed to this approach to this day and will continue to implement its policy in this manner."