Azerbaijan's Deputy FM held consultations with his Russian counterpart in Moscow
Khalaf Khalafov, Azerbaijani Deputy FM
© APA | Khalaf Khalafov, Azerbaijani Deputy FM
# 31 May 2023 19:12 (UTC +04:00)
Consultations were held in Moscow between the Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Republic of Azerbaijan Khalaf Khalafov and the Deputy Foreign Minister of the Russian Federation Mikhail Galuzin, APA's Moscow correspondent reports citing the Russian MFA.
During the consultations, the state and prospects of Russian-Azerbaijani cooperation, including the most pressing issues of the current agenda, were reviewed objectively and in the spirit of alliance.
"A detailed discussion was held on a number of regional and international issues. Against the background of the contacts held between the leaders of Russia, Azerbaijan and Armenia within the framework of the Supreme Eurasian Economic Council in Moscow on May 25, the importance of the consistent implementation of all trilateral agreements reached by them was specially emphasized," said the Russian MFA.