Chair of Milli Majlis meets with Turkmen President
Sahiba Gafarova and Serdar Berdimuhamedov
© APA | Sahiba Gafarova and Serdar Berdimuhamedov
# 08 December 2022 14:48 (UTC +04:00)
Chair of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova has had a meeting with President Serdar Berdimuhamedov of Turkmenistan as part of her official visit to that country, the press and public relations department of Milli Majlis told APA.
President Berdimuhamedov greeted the head of the Azerbaijani legislative assembly cordially before witnessing his contentment with the elevated standards of relations between Turkmenistan and Azerbaijan, two amicable and fraternal states. The relations of our nations, steeped in history, had had a further progress upon our countries’ having gained national independence, including, amongst other things, thanks to the impulse from high-status official visits going both ways, Mr Berdimuhamedov told Mrs Gafarova. He also made a point of underscoring the need to broaden the connexions between our parliaments more.
Speaker Sahiba Gafarova thanked for the generous hospitality afforded the Azerbaijani parliamentary delegation, saying then that that was her first ever visit to Turkmenistan as leader of the Milli Majlis and that the bilateral diplomatic relations were turning thirty years in 2022. The Azerbaijani-Turkmen relations have been progressing all those years, having embraced numerous areas and included, as their tremendously significant component, the linkage between the Azerbaijani and Turkmen legislatures. Sahiba Gafarova went on to stress that our parliaments had fruitful interaction going and that the circumstances favoured expanding this interaction further. Both legislatures have friendship groups in action whilst the two-way contacts are receiving an added impetus from the parliamentarians’ reciprocal visits and joint efforts made under the roofs of influential international parliamentary organisations.
Other topics of shared interest were talked over, too, as the conversation went on.