President Ilham Aliyev instructs minister to organize a modern taxi service
• calendar-gray 17 January 2020
"I am instructing you to seriously analyze this work. How many taxis operate in each city? What is the quality level of the taxis? How is safety ensured and how are calculations carried out? We must make sure that there are modern taxi services in all our cities, first of all, in large ones," said Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan while received Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies Ramin Guluzade, on January 15, APA reports.
The head of state noted it is necessary to set up modern taxi stations, train drivers and arrange for their medical examination. "As in all areas, in this area too, we must move from cash to card payments and install taximeters. So not only in Baku, but first of all in all large cities, and at the subsequent stage in other cities as well."
"This also applies to bus transport because currently bus service in Baku and Sumgayit meets modern standards. But this is not the case everywhere. Low-quality buses with expired service life are still functioning in Baku. For this purpose, we deliver 300 buses to our country every year. According to the information provided to me, the bus sector in Ganja is outdated. How many buses operate in other cities, how many should be purchased? Of course, first of all, this issue should be resolved in the capital – the city of Baku. But other cities should not be ignored either," said President Ilham Aliyev.