Azerbaijan's MoD gave specific tasks to be ready to immediately and resolutely suppress any possible provocation
# 01 June 2023 12:06 (UTC +04:00)
As it is reported, the training-methodical sessions held with the commanders and deputy commanders of the Operations Commando, motorized rifle and mechanized units of the Azerbaijan Army in the Center for War Games of the Military Administration Institute in accordance with the training plan for 2023 has ended, the Ministry of Defense told APA.
Operational situation on the Azerbaijani-Armenian conditional border and in the Karabakh economic region were analyzed.
The tension that may arise as a result of recent transportation of military supplies by illegal Armenian armed detachments in the territory of Azerbaijan, where the Russian peacekeeping forces are temporarily stationed, and the attempt to install long-term fortification facilities in front of the Azerbaijan Army positions, as well as firing its positions in Aghdam, Tartar and other directions, has been warned.
The Minister of Defense gave specific tasks to continue monitoring of the activities of illegal Armenian armed detachments, as well as to be ready to immediately and resolutely suppress any possible provocation.