Azerbaijani FM: There can't be POW if no military operations, they are criminals
• calendar-gray 08 April 2021
"The essence of the topic presented by Armenia as prisoners of war is different. Azerbaijan is serious and responsible in all areas and is a responsible participant in international relations and has proved it many times. After the signing of the statement on November 10, Azerbaijan has proved its very responsible behavior at all levels," Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov said at the joint press conference with OIC Secretary-General Yousef Bin Ahmad Al-Othaimeen, APA reports.
Mr. Bayramov noted that at the end of November, the Azerbaijani side had already handed over all prisoners of war to the other side: "The Azerbaijani side handed over more than 70 prisoners of war to Armenia, while the other side returned 12 prisoners of war to Azerbaijan. I would like to note that Azerbaijan has also handed over the civilians who were left by Armenia during the war, through the Red Cross. Regarding the history of the issue raised by Armenia, I would like to note that this issue arose about a month after the signing of the tripartite statement and the commitment of the parties."
Azerbaijani Minister emphasized that as a result of provocations and the deployment of Armenian servicemen on December 12-13 in the territories controlled by the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan in accordance with the agreement of November 10, four Azerbaijani servicemen were killed and one civilian was injured: "During the anti-terrorist operation carried out by the Azerbaijani special services and the relevant units of the Ministry of Defense on December 12-13, the group was completely neutralized and 62 Armenian servicemen were detained. As a result of the criminal investigation, it was confirmed that these people were placed in the area on November 26. They are Armenian citizens and servicemen, they are from Shirak province. They have committed crimes in Azerbaijan, and there are people who were injured and killed as a result of their crimes.
According to the relevant legislation of Azerbaijan, a criminal case has been launched against them. There can be no prisoners of war in the absence of military operations, they are criminals, but not prisoners of war. This position was expressed by Azerbaijan. The Azerbaijani side informed international organizations about this fact. We have sent a letter to the UN Secretary-General regarding this fact. We called it a threat to the region and demanded pressure on Armenia. Armenia wants to hide its speculations, which contradict the tripartite statement."