Hikmat Hajiyev called on international community to strongly condemn Armenia
• calendar-gray 17 October 2020
“Lack of political and diplomatic pressure on Armenia and non-condemnation of the actions of the country entangle Armenia to commit new crimes,” said Assistant to president Hikmat Hajiyev at the briefing held with the attendance of the representatives of diplomatic corps, APA reports.
Assistant to President noted that the purpose of the visit is to get acquainted on site with war crimes committed against Azerbaijani people, the residents of ganja by Armenia, to see these facts visually: “The real facts are that Armenian armed forces carry out attacks to the cities of Azerbaijan from military units and missile-artillery bases in the territory of Armenia.
From October 4 rocket attacks started on Ganja, as a result, there are injured and the people who lost their lives among the civilians. One week ago, such a treacherous attack was carried out, and a densely populated area in Ganja was hit by a SCUD-type ballistic missile. The next such attack took place tonight. Civilian objects and houses were destroyed. The biggest tragedy is that civilians have died, including children. There are no military bases in these areas. Armenia targets only civilians. According to international law, these actions of Armenia are a war crime, terror against civilians. This is the ethnic cleansing and genocide committed by Armenia against Azerbaijan after the 1992 Khojaly tragedy. We call on the international community to strongly condemn these actions.