Human Rights Watch: Civilians should not be targeted
• calendar-gray 30 September 2020
"Civilians should not be targeted," according to the statement issued by Human Rights Watch, APA reports.
"All armed forces fighting over Nagorno Garabagh must at all times distinguish between combatants and civilians under international humanitarian law. All sides should respect the absolute ban against targeting civilians or carrying out attacks that indiscriminately harm civilians," noted in the statement.
“All sides should remember that attacks targeting civilians are serious violations of international humanitarian law and constitute war crimes,” said Hugh Williamson, Europe, and Central Asia director at Human Rights Watch.
Note that during the last three days, as a result of Armenian military Force’s provocation by using various weapons 13 Azerbaijani civilians were killed, there are two schoolchildren among the dead. As a result of Armenian military forces nearly 50 Azerbaijani civilians were injured.
Armenian Armed forces are shelling residential settlements located on the contact line. Targeting schools, hospitals, civilian infrastructure, and facilities.