OIC Council of Foreign Ministers to adopt Action Plan regarding Azerbaijan
• calendar-gray 08 April 2021
“I congratulate President Ilham Aliyev and Azerbaijani people on the occasion of the Victory,” said the head of the permanent mission of Pakistan to the OIC and other international organizations, ambassador Rizwan Saeed Sheikh at the press conference on results of the visit of permanent representatives of member states of the OIC Contact Group to Ganja and Aghdam today, on the aggression of Armenia against Azerbaijan, APA reports.
According to Rizwan Saeed Sheikh, this victory is a manifestation of the achievements of Azerbaijan: “The OIC paid special attention to the issue during 30 years. We are satisfied with the victory.”
Head of Pakistan's Permanent Mission to the OIC noted that Pakistan will host the next event of the OIC Council of Foreign Ministers: “Pakistan will discuss events that OIC can hold for peace to be sustainable. Foreign Ministers who will meet in Pakistan should work out a concrete action plan to mobilize efforts. It should be directed to sustainable peace in the region. Moreover, an action plan will create hope for a peaceful solution to problems in other Islamic countries too. Azerbaijan's achievement gives great hopes to people in these countries too. OIC Council of Foreign Ministers will approve the relevant action plan.”
He noted that Pakistan always stands by Azerbaijan.
Rizwan Saeed Sheikh noted that Pakistan will also continue its efforts for sustainable peace: “OIC and Contact Group will provide full support in this direction. We believe that the member countries will also provide full support. Karabakh is Azerbaijan!"