“Referendum” in occupied Azerbaijan lands – another provocation of Yerevan
• calendar-gray 16 February 2017
The planned “referendum” in Nagorno-Karabakh, an Azerbaijani region occupied by Armenia, is another provocation of Yerevan, Azerbaijani Deputy Prime Minister Ali Ahmadov told reporters in Baku Feb. 16, APA reported.
Ahmadov made the remarks commenting on the “referendum” on making changes to the illegal regime’s “constitution” that is scheduled for Feb. 20.
He noted that the whole international community, including international organizations recognizes Nagorno-Karabakh an integral part of Azerbaijan.
“The fact that the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict still remains unresolved does not mean that the world community’s approach has changed. All international organizations share this opinion,” Ahmadov said.
According to him, the government and people of Azerbaijan have repeatedly demonstrated their position regarding Nagorno-Karabakh.
“As mentioned by the country’s president, Azerbaijan will never allow the creation of a second Armenian state on its territory. No inch of land can be separated from Azerbaijan,” said the deputy PM, stressing. “The independence of Nagorno-Karabakh has not been, is not and will not be a subject of discussion.”
As for Yerevan’s plan to hold a “referendum” in Nagorno-Karabakh, Ahmadov said that it has nothing to do with the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
“If they [Armenians] want to hold a “referendum” to please themselves, then let them hold it. Of course, the government and people of Azerbaijan, international organizations, especially those engaged in the conflict’s settlement won’t recognize the “referendum” or its results,” he added.
Ahmadov stressed that the “referendum” can be undermine the efforts taken to resolve the conflict.
Azerbaijan’s Foreign Ministry earlier stated that the illegal “referendum on constitutional changes” planned to be held in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan is a clear violation of the country’s constitution, as well as the norms and principles of international law and, therefore, has no legal effect.
This provocative step, as well as Armenia’s attempts to change the name of Nagorno-Karabakh region, an integral part of Azerbaijan, is yet another clear manifestation of the fact that Armenia is not interested in seeking a political settlement of the armed conflict, the foreign ministry said in a statement on Feb. 14.