Azerbaijan says Armenia’s illegal actions in occupied lands contrary to int’l law
• calendar-gray 27 December 2016
Armenia’s steps to carry out illegal activities in the occupied Azerbaijani territories and settle Armenians living abroad in those areas run contrary to international law, Azerbaijan’s Deputy Foreign Minister Khalaf Khalafov told reporters on Tuesday.
He was commenting on an Iranian company signing a contract with the separatist regime in Nagorno-Karabakh on repairing a mosque in the Azerbaijani city of Shusha occupied by Armenia.
Khalafov noted that the activities of any country, individual or legal entity in the occupied Azerbaijani territories are illegal.
“They can be prosecuted according to the laws of Azerbaijan. This is a sensitive matter,” he said. “If it’s a company, sanctions can be imposed, if it’s an individual, there can be restrictions or legal actions can be taken.”
The deputy minister stressed that Azerbaijan’s international borders are recognized and respected by all the countries it cooperates with.
“We protect our rights, touching on this problem in our contact and cooperation with world countries,” Khalafov said.
He noted that Azerbaijan has repeatedly warned citizens and legal entities of other countries about the possible consequences of involvement in illegal activities in the occupied territories.
“This applies not only the region, but also to all countries,” he added.
According to him, the intergovernmental documents Azerbaijan signed with other countries also reflect the inadmissibility of economic activities in the occupied Azerbaijani territories and emphasize the importance of respect for Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity and sovereignty within its internationally recognized borders.
“Under these obligations, these countries should warn their companies and individuals about the possible consequences of involvement in illegal activities in the occupied Azerbaijani territories. Some persons may ignore the warning, but nevertheless they are responsible under the laws of Azerbaijan,” Khalafov added.