Azerbaijani MFA: Left unpunished, Armenia dares to target civilians, civil facilities
• calendar-gray 08 August 2017
“Despite coming under harsh international condemnation for targeting children and women, Armenia seems to not have drawn a conclusion. On August 7, Armenia carried out another barbarity that left 13-year-old Ramin Yusifov wounded,” Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry spokesperson Hikmet Hajiyev said Tuesday, APA reported.
Hajiyev noted that Armenia’s asymmetric attacks along the contact line and targeting of civilians and civil facilities have all been definitively proven.
“Left unpunished, Armenia’s military leaders are making statements admitting that they do not retrain from targeting civilians and civil facilities,” Hajiyev said, noting that these deliberate attacks on civilians and civilian facilities flagrantly violate international humanitarian law and human rights, as well as the Geneva Conventions of 1949 and Addition #1, Convention on the Rights of the Child, and the Convention for the Protection of Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms.
“According to international law, the Republic of Armenia, as well as its political-military leadership, is responsible for all these acts. Armenia’s occupation of Azerbaijani territories and Armenian military presence in the occupied territories is a major obstacle to the negotiation process, to growing military risks and escalation. In order for the non-sustainable status quo which is based on invasion to be changed, Armenian troops must withdraw from Azerbaijan’s occupied territories. We reiterate that Armenia will be held utterly responsible for possible steps Azerbaijan may take to respond to Armenian provocations and attacks,” said Hajiyev.