Baku ready for meeting of Russian, Azerbaijani, Armenian FMs
• calendar-gray 09 February 2017
Baku stands ready to take part in the Moscow meeting of Russian, Azerbaijani and Armenian foreign ministers on the settlement of Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov told RIA Novosti.
The minister noted that no proposal has yet been made regarding the meeting’s date.
“When I was in Moscow, Sergey Lavrov proposed to hold a trilateral meeting of Russian, Azerbaijani and Armenian foreign ministers. I expressed my readiness. However, this meeting requires a coordinated schedule,” Mammadyarov said.
The Azerbaijani FM stressed that no party, except Armenia, is satisfied with the status quo.
“A few times at the meetings of the ministers with my participation, we were pretty close to break deadlock in the conflict. The problems on the negotiating table should gradually be cleaned up,” he said.
Mammadyarov regarded the presence of Armenian troops in Azerbaijani territory as a major obstacle to the conflict’s settlement.
“First of all I want to say that the soldiers just have to return to the barracks and then it will open up enormous opportunities. It’s a part of the plan,” he added.