Baku agrees with proposal to hold meeting of Azerbaijani, Armenian FMs in Vienna - UPDATED
• calendar-gray 16 November 2017
Baku has agreed with the proposal to hold a meeting of Azerbaijani and Armenian foreign ministers in Vienna, Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry spokesperson Hikmat Hajiyev told APA.
He said that during a meeting of Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov with OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs in Moscow, it was proposed to hold a meeting of Azerbaijani and Armenian foreign ministers as part of the 24th OSCE Ministerial Council in Vienna on Dec. 7-8.
It was proposed to hold the meeting with participation of OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs, he added.
Hajiyev noted that Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov's meeting with the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs in Moscow was of constructive and substantial nature.
“Concrete discussions were held on all the proposals on the negotiation table concerning the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict,” said Hajiyev, adding that the Azerbaijani side is satisfied with the discussions.
He stressed that Azerbaijan always supports substantive, logical and concrete negotiations in order for the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict to be resolved soon and lasting peace and stability in the region to be ensured.
A meeting between Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov and the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs has kicked off in Moscow.
At the closed-door meeting, the sides are discussing efforts to resolve the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and the possibility of organizing a meeting between the Azerbaijani and Armenian foreign ministers.
Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office Andrzej Kasprzyk is also attending the meeting.