Armenian social activist joins Armenia-Azerbaijan Peace Platform
• calendar-gray 10 March 2017
Armenian social activist Hasmic Buniatyan has joined the Armenia-Azerbaijan Platform for Peace.
APA presents the statement made by Buniatyan in this regard.
“Realizing the possibility of a peaceful solution to the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh, I, Hasmic Buniatyan, support internationally recognized sovereignty and territorial integrity of the Republics of Armenia and Azerbaijan. I want to note the importance of solution of the conflict within international law. I fully support UN Charter, resolutions of UN Security Council and the activity of OSCE Minsk Group aimed at peaceful solution of the conflict. Nations of Armenia and Azerbaijan have lived together in peace for centuries. I would like to state with regret that hostility relations dominate between two nations as a result of unresolved conflict, lasting for more than 25 years. It is necessary to stop the war as soon as possible for the sake of peace and prosperity of future generations of Azerbaijan and Armenia. I support the idea of peaceful settlement of the conflict that has been continuing for more than 25 years. Therefore, I express my support to the Armenia-Azerbaijan Platform for Peace, which aims to restore and preserve peace in South Caucasus. For this reason, I make a statement about joining the Platform."
For the purposes of contributing to a peaceful settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the Armenia-Azerbaijan Platform for Peace was established on December 6, 2016. The Platform is an initiative of the citizens of Azerbaijan and Armenia who wish to contribute to the peaceful settlement of the conflict.
Dealing with the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is the OSCE Minsk Group, which was created after the meeting of the CSCE (OSCE after the Budapest summit held in Dec.1994) Ministerial Council in Helsinki on 24 March 1992. The Group’s members include Azerbaijan, Armenia, Russia, the United States, France, Italy, Germany, Turkey, Belarus, Finland and Sweden.