Azerbaijan is a very important partner of Lithuania in the Caucasus region, Gitanas Nauseda
Lithuanian President Gitanas Nauseda
© APA | Lithuanian President Gitanas Nauseda
# 18 May 2022 20:48 (UTC +04:00)
"Azerbaijan is a very important partner of Lithuania in the Caucasus region," Lithuanian President Gitanas Nauseda said in a joint statement with Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, APA reports.
"It is in our interest, Mr. President, to further develop bilateral relations in the spirit of the Joint Declaration on Strategic Partnership signed in 2007. I fully believe that there is great potential for expanding our economic cooperation. That is why I have brought many business representatives to Azerbaijan. We are interested in exploring market opportunities and increasing bilateral trade. I would also like to invite Azerbaijani business people to visit Lithuania later this year.
We are at a critical juncture for Europe and its security architecture. As we speak now, Ukraine is defending its sovereignty and territorial integrity. It is also defending an international order based on rules. It is now important to support Ukraine by all available practical means," Gitanas Nauseda said,