We want peace, we don't want war, Azerbaijani President says
# 08 November 2022 15:35 (UTC +04:00)
"We want peace, we don't want war, peace, but a fair peace. The terms we are putting forward are fair, are based on international law, and the peace treaty should be signed on the basis of these terms," said President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Victorious Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev at the event organized on the occasion of the Victory Day in Shusha on November 8, APA reports.
"If Armenia shows goodwill, it will be signed, if not, it will not be signed. Time will tell what happens next.
All these words I said have one source – our strong will and Victory in the Patriotic War! This Victory allows us the opportunity to say these words to everyone, to those who despise us. This Victory gave us this opportunity, gave confidence and spirit to all our people. We have restored not only our territorial integrity but also our national dignity. Therefore, dear soldiers, we are indebted to you, we are indebted to tens of thousands of soldiers and officers like you, and the people of Azerbaijan know this very well. I am proud of you as Commander-in-Chief," noted the head of state.